angelcityart.com logo   AngelCityArt.com  Vintage and Collectible Books

AngelCityArt Home
Architecture - Los Encinos
Architecture - Lankershim Bldg
Architecture - Sepulveda Tunnel
Art & Photography
Los Angeles Traffic & Rantings
So Cal Neon & Cool Signage
So Cal Photos
So Cal Weather & Seasons
The Cali Artwork Collection
Vintage Books
Wallpaper - About - Links
AngelCityArt Blog


Vintage & Collectible Books, Modern First Editions
and other Cult Classics

Well, even my kid is starting to complain about the amount of books overflowing my bookshelves, so I am listing my spectacular collection.

If you are in the Los Angeles area, I am happy to arrange time for you to inspect a book prior to purchasing, please feel free to contact me.

I am moving all my books to my

NEW eCRATER STORE
http://momsretro.ecrater.com


Please drop by and take a gander

Book Descriptions

The Fountainhead Ayn Rand 1943 1st Edition  HC w/errors

Title: The Fountainhead
Author: Ayn Rand
The Blakiston Company, Philadelphia.  Copyright 1943 the Bobs-Merrill Company, 754 pages
First Edition with errors.

Book Condition: Hardcover, red (or maroon) cloth over boards, gold gilt title on cover and spine, no dust jacket.  Minor wearing around edges and bumped corners. Pages are clean, if aged.  Previous owners stamp on inside cover and on title page.  Binding in front starting.  Binding in back OK.  Overall, Fine Condition.

Description:  This is a First Edition, first issue of Any Rand's famous novel.  It is in the early maroon cloth cover and the pages have all three points:

Page 321 line 5 'refrred'
Page 381 line 4 'G.W'
Page 480, line 2 'Domininque'


Aurora Leigh by Mrs. Browning by Elizabeth Barrett Browning Red Leather Covers

Published by W. B. Conkey, Chicago. 335 pages. circa late 1800s?, 5” wide x 7 1/4” tall
Unusual Printers Mark on Title Page, plus a mystery item inside the book

It is hardcover with a padded leather cover -gold gilt page edges -and gold title on front and spine.  The cover is dark red or a deep maroon color, my photos are making it look a bit brighter than it really is.  The front also has a pretty Victorian design in gold, which looks like thistle flowers.  There is just a minor bit of wear on the edges.  The binding is intact and good.  The title page has a beautiful early art deco design printed in green and purple.  The green ink is shiny like foil.  The title page paper is a heavier stock.  The endpapers have an intricate floral design in blue and white with an etching type art style.  This is just a stunning piece of work, both in the way the book is constructed – and the poetry inside.

There's no copyright date.  I’m not an expert, but I suspect this is an early first US edition.  The fact that she uses her married name "Mrs. Browning" makes me think this is an early edition from a proper English Lady.  The title page and the illustration have separated from each other, but are still attached to the book.  The endpapers have a wonderful Victorian floral design in both front and back and are intact.  The pages are clean, uncreased, no tears.  I’d rate this book is in fine to very fine condition!  This would make a very romantic gift.

There's also a little mystery item in the book. It is a newspaper clipping with a short verse on it.  As a result there's a little discoloration on the page.  I feel like this needs to stay with the book.  It it titled No Match for Her.  The first lines are; "Ah!" he lightly cried, "I cannot / give you the key to my mind. / She smiled till the tips of her / pearly teeth fretted her ripe, red lip.

Patriot Games by Tom Clancy True First Edition, First Printing HC/DJ

First Edition First Printing - With Errors

Book Condition: Fine. Hardcover gray boards, gold foil printing
Dust Jacket Condition:  Fine, unclipped. 
Published by:  Putnam.  Date:  1987.  Pages: 540.  Unclipped; Original price:  $19.95.  ISBN 0-399-13241-4

WOW!  This is a True First Edition and First Printing with the full number line – 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 on the copyright page.  The binding is tight, the pages crisp and clean. AND the unclipped dust jacket has the original price of $19.95, with 8708 on the flap.  This is not an ex-library copy or book club copy.  It has all three errata from the first printing:  - the last line on page 227 is repeated as the first line on page 228.  - the last line on page 230 is repeated as the first line on page 231. - the phrase 'to keep track of things' is omitted at the top of page 218.

This uncorrected version is a rare find.  A book by a best selling author with this many mistakes was quickly corrected by the publisher.  Most First editions I've seen have the corrections tipped in. -Not this one! Get it while you can!  This is his third book, second appearance of character Jack Ryan, his alter ego.  It became a blockbuster starring Harrison Ford as Jack Ryan.

The Day of the Jackal by Frederick Forsyth First Edition HC/DJ

First Edition.  Copyright 1971.  Hardcover with dust jacket. 
Published by The Viking Press,  Book of the Month Edition
ISBN 0-670-25936-5

This is a very cool first edition of a great spy thriller!  The book is in fine to very fine condition.  The corners are still pointy and there is only a little shelfwear on the bottom spine.  The top of the book pages have been dyed red.  The front of the book has the image of a jackal in red foil.  The spine also has red foil.  The inside endpapers are heavy, red stock.  All pages are intact and clean.  The dust jacket is also in very good condition.  There's a little shelfwear on the top and bottom near the spine.  The jacket has a little yellowing from age around the edges.

GRADING GUIDELINES

I am basing my descriptions on the Book Grading Guidelines of the Independent Online Booksellers Association.  Please use that and my photographs as your yardstick when deciding about the condition of my books.  Please let me know if you have constructive criticism or suggestions.

Have a Question?  For more photos, delivery info in the Los Angeles area, or to otherwise inquire about purchasing books or artwork, please feel free to contact me.    Seeking consignment shop space in the Los Angeles area.

Here are today's treasures in my new eCrater store!




More Books to be Listed Soon!

The Prisoner of Zenda by Hope, Anthony. First Edition.
Hope, Anthony: THE PRISONER OF ZENDA. First Edition. Hardback. JW Arrowsmith Bristol; (1894). FIRST EDITION
$750.00

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
Random House New York 1994 First Edition First printing. Fine in like dust jacket with very light bumping to spine ends of DJ.
$500.00

The Garden of Eden by Ernest Hemingway
The Garden Of Eden By Ernest Hemingway. Published By Charles Scribner's Sons 1986. States First Edition. Beige Hard Cover With White Cloth ...
$250.00

Islands In The Stream - 1st Edition / 1st Print
Hemingway's last novel, posthumously published by Mary Hemingway.
$350.00



Alibris Hard to Find Books Standard
by title by author


Thanks for dropping by!      Here are a few items from our AngelCityArt online store:
Find Unique Art Gifts
I'm Not Old I'm Collectible Saying
In beautiful gothic letters
Good Speech Vintage School Saying
Vintage School Saying
Good clothes last a season
Good speech lasts a lifetime
The Saddle Vintage Western Drawing Art
The Saddle Vintage Western Art
From The Virginian, ca. 1911


AngelCityArt Home Los Encinos
Lankershim Sepulveda
Art Photos LA Traffic SoCA Neon SoCal Photos
SoCal
Weather
SoCal Art
Books
Info & Links
Our Other Sites: MomsRetro.com
Not your mother's kitchen
theGardenPages.com
Garden Tips and Artwork
MomsNeon.com
Visit the Neon City



Google